Himalaya Diary -Leading News Portal from Nepal, Kathmandu, Asia
  • Home
  • Business
  • News
    • India
    • Nepal
    • South Asia
    • World
  • Education
  • Literature
  • Sports
  • Literary Festival & Event
  • Science & Technology
  • Home
  • Business
  • News
    • India
    • Nepal
    • South Asia
    • World
  • Education
  • Literature
  • Sports
  • Literary Festival & Event
  • Science & Technology
No Result
View All Result
No Result
View All Result
Home Business

Nepal Telecom scraps disputed Rs 5 billion billing system tender

himalaya Diary News Service by himalaya Diary News Service
January 20, 2026
in Business
0
Nepal Telecom scraps disputed Rs 5 billion billing system tender
0
SHARES
26
VIEWS
Share on FacebookShare on Twitter

 

Nepal Telecom has canceled a controversial tender worth around Rs 5 billion for the procurement of a convergent real-time billing system. The decision was announced on Monday, coinciding with the transfer of Communication Secretary Radhika Aryal. The procurement process had faced criticism over alleged “vendor lock-in” provisions favoring Chinese technology firm Huawei. A probe led by former secretary Maniram Gelal found that technical specifications were tailored in a way that restricted competition. Nepal Telecom spokesperson Rabinman Manandhar said the tender documents will be revised based on expert recommendations before launching a new international bidding process to ensure transparency and stronger cybersecurity safeguards.

Advertisement Banner
Previous Post

Securities Board of Nepal cuts mutual fund seed capital requirement to 5 percent

Next Post

Nepal Govt replaces PMEP with national employment promotion program

himalaya Diary News Service

himalaya Diary News Service

Next Post
Nepal Govt rolls back health check-up fee hike for migrant workers

Nepal Govt replaces PMEP with national employment promotion program

Recommended

Unilever and ISS join ILO’s Global Business and Disability Network

Unilever and ISS join ILO’s Global Business and Disability Network

4 years ago
UNGA president calls for Security Council reform to address historical injustice

UNGA president calls for Security Council reform to address historical injustice

10 months ago

Don't Miss

Rasuwa flood: 987 bodies recovered, Over 12,000 people rescued

Govt estimates over 6,000 private houses destroyed in Bhote Koshi and Trishuli floods

September 2, 2026
Nepal flood: Death toll reaches 903

Bhote Koshi flood insurance claims reach Rs 25.87 billion

September 2, 2026
India sends fifth Air Force plane carrying 5.5 tons of medicines to Nepal for disaster relief

India sends fifth Air Force plane carrying 5.5 tons of medicines to Nepal for disaster relief

September 2, 2026
NA session endorses special motion on Bhotekoshi disaster

NA session endorses special motion on Bhotekoshi disaster

September 1, 2026
Himalaya Diary -Leading News Portal from Nepal, Kathmandu, Asia

Copyright © 2025 Himalaya Diary.

Navigate Site

  • About Us
  • Contact

Follow Us

No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • Business
  • News
    • India
    • Nepal
    • South Asia
    • World
  • Education
  • Literature
  • Sports
  • Literary Festival & Event
  • Science & Technology

Copyright © 2025 Himalaya Diary.